Effects of local anesthetics on the soma and axon in cultured neuron of Lymnaea stagnalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KASABA Toshiharu  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80145599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIZUKA Sin  University of Miyazaki, faculty of medicine, department of anesthesiology and intensive care, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20264393)
KASHIWADA Masatoshi  Faculty of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20336316)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLymnaea, stagnalis / Lidocaine / multielectrode / burst spike / MED64 / 群発発射 / 水棲カタツムリ / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
Purpose. To investigate the burst spikes (BS) induced by lidocaine in the ganglion of Lymnaea stagnalis; we used a multielectrode dish for extracellular recording in many points simultaneously.
Methods. Ganglion of Lymnaea stagnalis was put in the multielectrode dish that has 64 planar microelectrodes. After the basal electrophysiological recordings of neuronal activity in the ganglion, the lidocaine concentrations were increased from 1 to 1000 μg・ml^<-1>. Results. A sequence of changes was observed. The initial stage was represented before first BS. Second stage was during first BS (lidocaine concentrations were between 18±3 and 105±69 μg・m1^<-1>). Third stage was the period before the second BS. The fourth stag: was during second BS (lidocaine concentrations were more than 670±254 μg・ml^<-1>). Basic unit frequency of firing exclude BS were 83±33%at first stage, 91±28% at second stage, 77±29 %at third stage, and 50±41 %at fourth stage (p<0.05) compared to control (100%). Conclusions. The results of this study showed that the lidocaine induced BS with low and high lidocaine concentrations and have different mechanisms in the central nervous system of Lymnaea stagnalis.