The interaction of dexmedetomidine and orexin 葉he mechanism of hypnosis and awake-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKA Tetsuro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (00274788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATO Kunitake  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20234461)
MATSUOKA Hiroshi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30315379)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDexmedetomidine / Orexin / PVN / Potassium channel / α2-agonist / Membrane Current / カリウムチャネル / G1RL / GIRK
Research Abstract
We investigated interaction between dexmedetomidine (DEX) and orexin (ORX) system. First, we identified ORX neuron by observing depolarizing effect induced by ORX application. Nest, we examined the effect of DEX (10^<-6>M) on depolarization induced by ORX-A (10^<-6>M). We bath-applied ORX-A (10^<-6>M) for one minute and applied DEX (10^<-6>M). Depolarization induced by ORX followed by hyperpolarization induced by DEX was observed. DEX hyperpolarized PVN neuron dose-dependently (3x10^<-9>〜6x 10^<-6>M). The effect of DEX was blocked by an α2-adrenoceptor antagonist, yohimbine (10^<-5>M) and a G-protein-coupled inwardly rectifying K^+ (GIRK) channel blocker, tertiapin.
Next, we examined the effect of SB-334867, an ORX-antagonist on the hyperpolarization induced by DEX. We first bath-applied SB-334867 (10^<-5>M) or artificial cerebrospinal fluid (control) for 5 min and applied DEX (10^<-6> M) for 2 min. We compared SB-334867 group or control group. Significant difference was not observed between two groups. We could not find the interaction between DEX and ORX system at the cell level.