Neuroprotective effects of therapeutic mild hypothermia on postoperative brain injury after cardiopulmonary bypass in intensive care units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAKIHANA Yasuyuki  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20264426)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscardiopulmonary bypass / cerebral injury / separate cerebral perfusion / mild hypothermic therapy / Near-infrared spectroscopy / s-100βprotein / intensive care unit / 脳高次機能障害
Research Abstract
Despite advances in the technology of cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) and surgery, the fact still remains that some patients undergoing cardiac or thoracic aortic surgery suffer the obvious overwhelming complication of neurological dysfunction in the operative and perioperative periods. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the neuroprotective effects of therapeutic mild hypothermia on postoperative brain injury after CPB in the intensive care units (ICU). Patients undergoing thoracic aortic surgery were divided into two groups (warming groups; warm their body until 37.5℃ using worming device, and mild hypothermia groups; cool their body at 35〜36℃ using cooling blanket) after admission to the ICU. The neuroprotective effects of therapeutic mild hypothermia on postoperative brain injury was evaluated by S-100B protein, which was measured using a commercially available immunoradiometric assay kit (Sangtec Medical AB, Bromma, Sweden) at five time-points : before CPB, at the end of CPB (0 … More h), and at 5 h, 24 h, and 48 h after the end of CPB. The relationship between the body temperature and the emergence time showed the significant negative correlation (p = 0.0068). Although the serum S-100B protein in the early phase (during CPB or less than 5 h after CPB) may be not a good predictor of the postoperative neurological prognosis, the severity of neurological complication was indicated by the values obtained for late release S 100B at 12, 24 and 48 h after CPB. The relationship between the body temperature and the late release S 100B showed the significant positive correlation. There was a good correlation between body temperature and interleukin 6. Therefore, our data shows that although a therapeutic mild hypothermia in ICU seemed to be associated with delayed post-anaesthetic recovery, it may be a great potential as an interventive cerebroprotective regimens by regulating of systemic inflammatory response syndrome. In conclusion, an aggressive cerebral management with a therapeutic mild hypothermia in ICU may improve the postoperative neurological prognosis. Less