Cellular mechanisms of contractile and vasodilating actions of anesthetics in vascular smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2007)
Kagoshima University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
TSUNEYOSHI Isao  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology & Intensive Care, Professor (90301390)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssmooth muscle vascular / shock / vascular reaction / sepsis / anesthetic / human artery / cardio-pulmonarv-bypass / ヒト血管
Research Abstract
First year; Objective: To determine the direct contractile effects of angiotensin II (AII) and vasopressin (VP), and the effects of combinations of these agonists, in human isolated gastroepiploic arteries in vitro. Conclusion: There is a powerful synergism between the contractile effects of low-dose VP and AII in this human isolated artery. Moreover, the elevations of plasma AII and VP levels during hemorrhage suggest that this synergism may be both physiologic Ally and clinic Ally important in optimizing vasoconstriction and maintaining blood pressure in such critical states.
Second year ; Objective : There are few data available on the effect of ultrasonic skeletonization with the harmonic scalpel on internal thoracic artery (ITA) and gastroepiploic artery (GEA) vessel function. Conclusion : Ultrasonic complete skeletonization with the harmonic scalpel may retain smooth muscle function of skeletonized grafts, whereas endothelial function of ultrasonic skeletonized grafts may be significantly compromised.
Third year ; Objective ; In the direct contractile effects of angiotensin II (AII), this peptide induced strong tachyphylaxis, and thus the contractile performance were degraded in a short time. Therefore, the aim of this study is to determine the mechanisms responsible for the AII-induced tachyphylaxis in human vascular smooth muscle, such as a gastroepiploic arteries.
Conclusion; There is a possibility that vasodilator prostaglandins, which are released by AII, are involved in AII tachyphylaxis in humans, since pretreatment with indomethacin reduces, but does not abolish, the tachyphylaxis