RESEARCH OF THE MECHANISM OF GENEKRAL ANESTHESIA-PHARMACOKINETICS OF ANESTHETICS IN THE BRAIN AND ITS RELATION TO ANESTHETIC EFFECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yutaka  Osaka City University, MEDICINE, ANESTHESIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (70214145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Naoya  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, ANESTHESIOLOGY, LECTURER (80347492)
ASADA Akira  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, ANESTHESIOLOGY, PROFESSOR (00047367)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPHARAMCOKINETICS / BRAIN / LIDOCAINE / LOCAL ANESTHETICS / MICRODIALYSIS / PROTEIN-UNBOUND / EPINEPHRINE / CONVULSIONS / 脳波 / 中枢神経毒性 / 非コンパートメント解析 / 側座核 / エピネフィリン
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : Local anesthetics exert central nervous system (CNS) toxicity by inhibiting intracerebral neuronal activity, while epinephrine augments the CNS toxicity of intravenously administered local anesthetics. Viewed together, increases of extracellular concentrations of local anesthetics in the brain may be directly associated with increased CNS toxicity. The authors examined the hypothesis that epinephrine enhances the CNS toxicity of lidocaine by increasing the extracellular concentration in the brain. METHODS : An awake, spontaneously breathing rat model was used. Twenty male Sprague-Dawley rats received an intravenous infusion of lidocaine (3 mg x kg x min ; group C) or lidocaine with epinephrine (3 mg x kg x min and 2 microg x kg x min, respectively ; group E) for 10 min (n = 10 in each group). Effects of epinephrine on the convulsive dose and concentrations of total (protein-bound and unbound) and unbound lidocaine in plasma were examined. Concentrations of extracellular lidocaine in the cerebral nucleus accumbens were quantitatively determined by a microdialysis method. RESULTS : The convulsive dose of lidocaine was significantly lower in group E than in group C (22.4+/-5.5 vs. 27.9+/-3.1 mg/kg, respectively ; P<0.05). Overall concentrations and area under the plasma concentration-versus-time curve of unbound lidocaine in group E were significantly higher than those in group C. Concentrations of extracellular lidocaine in the nucleus accumbens in group E were comparable to those of unbound fraction in plasma and were also significantly higher than those in group C. CONCLUSIONS : Concomitant administration of epinephrine significantly enhanced the CNS toxicity of intravenously administered lidocaine. Increased extracellular concentration in the brain would be related to this mechanism.