Pathophysiology of mitochondrial control for neuronal death and brain protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Takehiko  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10193129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Tatsuya  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40317095)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmitochondria / neuronal death / brain ischemia / membrane potential / intracellular calcium / fluo-3 / rhod-2 / unipoter / Akt / 細胞内Ca
Research Abstract
Ischemic neuronal death is mediated by mitochondria. We have demonstrated that mitochondrial membrane potential showed a specific behavior depending on the grade of ischemic impact. Mitochondrial hyperpolarization has been observed after short-term oxygen-glucose deprivation (OGD) in cultured rat hippocampal neurons. Since hyperpolarization putatively links to subsequent death mode, the role of mitochondrial membrane potential may relate to cytosolic Ca^<++> [Ca^<2+>]c buffering capacity, and signaling pathway of PKB, which regulate apoptotic cascade.
1 Cytosolic Ca^<++> [Ca^<2+>]c buffering capacity after OGD
Hippocampal neurons cultured in dish were anaerobically incubated for 30 or 120 min with glucose-tree medium (30OGD, 120OGD). After OGD, neurons were loaded fluo-3 or rhod-2 for monitoring cytosolic and mitochondrial Ca^<++> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]c, [Ca^<2+>]m). To evaluate mitochondrial membrane potential (MMP), TMRE (tetramethylrhodamie, ethyl ester, perchloratye (TMRE)) was lo … More aded. Neurons were exposed to 0.5mM glutamate to induce depolarization.
The [Ca^<2+>]c, was steeply increased by glutamate load and increase in [Ca^<2+>]m followed in control and 30OGD. The [Ca^<2+>]c in 30OGD more rapidly decreased than that in control after it reached peak, and [Ca^<2+>]m progressively increased in 30OGD, while it remained constant in control. The area under the curve of normalized fluorescence of fluo-3 (AUCf) in 30OGD was significantly lower than that oin control, while the area under the curve of normalized fluorescence of rhod-2 (AUCr) in 30OGD was significantly larger than control. In 120OGD, increase in [Ca^<2+>]c and [Ca^<2+>]m was blunted.
Mitochondrial Ca buffering capacity after 30OGD was enhanced. This buffering capacity may link to preconditioning after short term ischemic episode.
2 OGD and Akt
We employed ELISA for detection of phosphorylated Akt. Short-term OGD(30min) increased phosphorylation of Akt, while longer OGD (120min) suppressed phosphorylation. We are now confirming this distinct change by using Western blotting. Less