Project/Area Number |
17591652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Shohei Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30256250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUROZONO Michihiro Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70276947)
WATANABE Yasuo Nippon Pharmacology University, Pharmacology, professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70183720)
ISSHIKI Atsushi Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60074796)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | inhalation anesthetics / CaMKII / immuno-precipitation / neuroprotecition / NMDA / NR2 / phospho-tyrosine / 免疫沈降 / NMDAレセプター / チロシンリン酸化 / イソフルレン |
Research Abstract |
Male C57/Black mice were decapitated after inhalation of isoflurane or sevoflurane, and N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor subunits NR2A, NR2B were measured. The interaction between these subunits and calcium-calmodulin dependent protein kinase II (CaMKII) was also measured. Immuno-precipitation and western blot analysis were used for these studies. Method : Mice ischemia model was made by decapitation. After decapitation, the skull was incubated in the 37℃ saline 3 or 5 min, then stored-80℃. Previous to the decapitation, 1MAC or 2MAC isoflurane or sevoflurane were inhalated. The cerebrum was dissected from the skull in the cold globe box (-28℃), then homogenized. Using these samples immuno-precipitation was performed targeting to phosphor-tyrosine. Then the samples were assayed by SDS-PAGE, following western blot analysis was performed with anti-NR2A antibody and anti-NR2B antibody. Likewise, the interaction between phosphor-CaMKII and NR2A, B subunits were also examined. Results : NR2A phosphorylation was decreased when isoflurane and sevoflurane inhalation. The change of NR2B was not obvious. There is a tendency that the change of NR2A phosphorylation is dozing dependent for inhalation anesthetics. The interaction between phosphor-CaMKII and NR2A. B subunits has not been evident so far. Conclusion : Inhalation anesthetics prevent CaMKII translocation to synaptic membrane, subsequently the interaction between phosphor-CaMKII and NR2A is decreased, resulting down regulation of NR2A phosphorylation which reeds to neuroprotecition.