Expansion of the indication of cardiac rhythm 1/f fluctuation analysis method under senses challenge test that was made to develop fom verification of musico-kinetic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yukio  Aichi Medical University, 公私立大学の部局等, Visiting Professor (40079984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Toru  Aichi Medical University, Anesthesiology, Professor (80109777)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsautonomic nervous function / heart rate variability / 1 / f fluctuation / unconscious / senses / musico-kinetic therapy / balance index / rhythm & balance / 生体生命情報学 / 自律神経 / 1 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / アルゴリズム / 心拍変動解析
Research Abstract
Cardiac activities are usually regulated by the brain via the cardiac autonomic nerves, and they play a role in heart rate variability (HRV). However, this conventional procedure has certain limitations, and it is an unsatisfactory diagnostic procedure for analyzing a wider life regulating function. This study was undergone to create a new autonomic scoring scale which is different from conventional sympathetic or parasympathetic parameters for brain-autonomic nerve-cardiac response. The parameters were obtained from a double-logarithmical scale of frequency (f)-power spectral (P) amplitude of HRV. A gradient value in which the graph decreases towards a high frequency on the X axis, while showing an absolute value β itself based on the formula P=f^<-β> was newly named the Balance index by implying a moderated balanced state in the living body. The index was classified into four bands based on the appearance of the whole frequency ranges. The heart rhythm is one of the response reactions of the summarized brain recognitions that include emotional reactions. One of the application of new parameters'Balance index'is able to evaluate the vital or emotional functions of serious unconscious patients who are undergoing a sense challenge test. This analysis method for performing senses challenge test, with such media as music helped us to improve our ability to more accurately measure the early stage of conscious recovery