N-cadherin expression is associated with bladder cancer progression and poor prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kyoichi  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, associate professor (20272578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Haruki  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, assistant professor (10272577)
KITAMURA Tadaichi  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, Professor (70010551)
有賀 誠司  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90322057)
山田 雄太  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10376452)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbladder cancer / invasion / E-cadherin / N-cadherin / prognosis / confocal scanning laser microscopy / cadherin switching / c-Met / 培養細胞 / HGF
Research Abstract
We investigated the expression of N-cadherin in cultured human bladder cancer cells and human bladder cancer specimens. We aim at establishing the pathological role of induced expression of N-cadherin in bladder cancer progression and show a correlation between expression of cadherins and clinical outcome. In 45 bladder cancer specimens of radical cystectomy or transurethral resection, double-label immunofluorescece staining of both E-and N-cadherin was performed, and patterns of these expressions were evaluated. We investigated to clarify the localization of N-cadherin expression using confocal scanning laser microscopy (CSLM). In cultured cancer cells, we did not confirm to change from E-cadherin to n-cadherin according to hepatocyte growth factor. Normal expression of E-cadherin was found in 20 cases (44.4%), and positive expression of N-cadherin (membranous pattern and/or dotted pattern) was found in 24 cases (53.3%). Aberrant expression of E-cadherin and positive expression of N-cadherin have a significant correlation with tumor stage. The ratio of 5 years survival rate was as follows:E-cadherin (normal 100%: aberrant 59.2%), and N-cadherin (positive 62.5%: negative 94.7%), respectively. There was a significant difference in survival between normal and aberrant expression of E-cadherin, or between positive and negative expression of N-cadherin. Bladder cancer cells invading stroma strongly showed positive N-cadherin expression by CSLM. In bladder cancer patients, there is a significant correlation between E-cadherin and N-cadherin, and pT stage. There is a significant correlation between aberrant expression of E-cadherin and positive expression of N-cadherin. Aberrant expression of E-cadherin and positive expression of N-cadherin show poor prognostic factors in survival of bladder cancer patients. Our data revealed N-cadherin expression may play an important role in bladder cancer invasion and metastasis.