Pyrrole-imidazole polyamides for suppression of hypoxia inducible factors in chemotherapy-resistant urogenital cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Yukio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor (10211153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Department of Physiology, Professor (50183843)
KIHARA Kazunori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Urology, Professor (40161541)
HYOCHI Nobuhiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor (30275896)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsanticancer drugs / polyamide / Hypoxia inducible factor / heat shock protein / bladder cancer / 尿路癌 / 抗がん剤 / 血管内皮成長因子 / 低酸素 / 転写 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel method of suppressing VEGF using a combination of four pyrrole -midazole hairpin polyamides. The results were published in the journal, Acta Oncologica. Based on this successful work, we synthesized pyrrole-imidazole polyamides directly targeting coding regions of hypoxia inducible factor 1 alpha (HIF 1 alpha). The polyamides were designed to interact with sequences in exon 1 of the HIF 1 alpha gene. We evaluated effects of these polyamides on transcription and translation of HIF 1 alpha as well as VEGF in a human renal cell carcinoma cell line by RT-PCR and Western blot Unfortunately suppression of these molecules was not significant. Molecular distortion may be responsible for the negative results because each polyamide were designed to recognize sequences as long as 20 base pairs to obtain maximum specificity Then, we focused on the heat shock proteins closely related to stability of HIF 1 alpha molecule. We assessed expression of HSP 27, HSP 60, HSP 70, and HSP 90 in bladder cancer tissues by immunohistochemistry. We found that expression level of HSP 60 may predict good response to chemoradiotherapy in muscle invasive bladder cancer. The results were published in Japanese Journal of Clinical Oncology.