Project/Area Number |
17591669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOKAMI Atsushi Kanazawa University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50248580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMIKI Mikio Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70155985)
KADONO Yoshifumi Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10397218)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | prostate cancer / androgen-dependent / VEGF / cDNA microarray / ホルモン非依存性 |
Research Abstract |
1.We established androgen-independent prostate cancer cell lines, LN-REC4 and LNCaP-SF from LNCaP cells. 2.These cells grew very well when they were inoculated in castrated scid mouse subcutaneously. One of this reason was speculated that increased VEGF secretion. 3.We identified genes that were regulated by DHT by cDNA microarray analysis. (screened 16,785 genes). 4.We confirmed that these genes were really regulated by DHT by RT-PCR. 5.There were 374 and 581 genes in LNCaP and up-regulated by DHT and 623 and 388 genes down-regulated genes. 105 genes were down-regulated genes in both cell lines.