The role of differential expression of prostaglandin metabolic clearance genes in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Teruhisa  University of Yamanashi Hospital, Department of Urology, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10252040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masayuki  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
ARAKI Isao  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (50252424)
TAKIHANA Yoshio  University of Yamanashi Hospital, Department of Urology, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60188125)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshuman prostate cancer cell lines / human prostate biopsy specimens / laser capture microdissection / real time PCR / genes for prostaglandin synthesis / genes for prostaglandin metabolism / 実験方法の確立 / RNA degradation
Research Abstract
Although a dramatic surge has occurred on studies defining the role of cyclooxygenase COX-2 and the product prostaglandins (PGs) in causation and prevention of cancer, the correlation of PG metabolic clearance pathway with cancer has never been investigated yet. The expression levels of genes for prostaglandin synthesis (COX-1, COX-2) and for prostaglandin metabolic clearance (the prostaglandin transporter PGT and 15 hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase PGDH) were quantified by means of real-time PCR based on SYBR Green I dye detection in several human prostate cancer cell lines (LNCaP, DU145, and PC3 cells), a human prostate normal epithelial cell line (PrEC), and human prostate biopsy specimens. Prostate cancer cells and BPH epithelial cells, as a control to prostate cancer cells, were captured from the same biopsy specimen using a technique of laser capture microdissection. PGT mRNA expression was significantly down-regulated on the one hand, and PGDH was up-regulated on the other in PC3 cells (p<0.001) and LNCaP cultured with dehydrotestosterone (p<0.01 and p<0.05, respectively), compared to those in PrEC. In contrast, PGDH was remarkably down-regulated in DU145 cell with significant reduction of PGT expression (p<0.001 and p<0.05, respectively). The ratios of PGDH/PGT mRNA expression in cancer cells from biopsy specimens were 5-to 614-fold higher than that in BPH epithelium. COX-1 and COX-2 expressions were not detected in cancer cell lines, while not significant in biopsy specimen. CONCLUSIONS: The differential expression of prostaglandin metabolic clearance genes make specific prostaglandin environment, that may be involved in controlling cancer causation, preservation and apoptosis via intracellular or extracellular specific receptors.