New therapy for renal cell carcinoma with down regulation of glycosyltransferase gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiro  Tohoku University Hospital, Research associate, 病院, 助手 (70344661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Osamu  Kyoto University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
KAMOTO Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of medicine, Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00281098)
NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of medicine, Research associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (20324642)
SAITO Seiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of medicine, associate professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (80235043)
ARAI Yoichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
佐藤 信  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (70282134)
中村 英二郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (90293878)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrenal cell carcinoma / glycolipid / ganglioside / Siglec-7 / DSGb5 / St6GalNAcVI / siRNA / cell motility / Silec-7 / siRNA糖鎖合成酵素遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have investigated changes of ganliosides in renal cell carcinoma (ROC) in regard to the malignant potential and found that the long chain gangliosides increased in metastasis, one of which is disialosyl globopentaosylceramide (DSGb5). The purpose of this project is to clarify the functional role of DSGb5. We have identified that 2,6-sialyltransferase (ST6GalNAcVI) catalyzes transfer of sialic acid to monosialosyl globopentaosylceramide (MSGb5) to synthesizes DSGb5. Down-regulation of ST6GalNAcVI mRNA by siRNA has led to decreases of motility of human renal cell carcinoma cells (ACHN cells) in vitro and decreases of cell growth of ACHN in nude mice. From these findings, DSGb5 has relevance to motility and growth of ACHN cells and down-regulation of ST6GalNac VI gene may become a new therapy for RCC.