Assessment of phylogeny, virulence genes and O serogroup profiles in Escherichia coli from uncomplicated and complicated cystitis and from asymptomatic bacteriuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shingo  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80322741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Osamu  Kyoto University Graduate f Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
TSUKAMOTO Taiji  Sapporo Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50112454)
MIZUNOE Yoshimitsu  Kyushu University Graduate school of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究院, 助教授 (20157514)
KUNISHIMA Yasuharu  Sapporo Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00315508)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUPEC (uropathogenic E. coli) / complicated cystitis / ASB (asymptomatic bacteriuria) / phylogenetic group / O serogroup / virulence factor gene / 病原遺伝子 / 単純性膀胱炎
Research Abstract
Purpose: There have been only a few studies to clarify the genetic characteristics of microorganisms isolated from complicated urinary tract infection (UTI) and asymptomatic bacteriuria (ASB). In the present study, we determined prevalence of phylogenetic groups, O serotypes, and virulence factor (VF) genes, in E. coli isolates from umcomplicated cystitis (UC), complicated cystitis (CC), and complicated asymptomatic bacteriuria (CASB).
Materials and Methods: Three hundred and forty seven E.coli isolates (204 from UC, 66 from CC, and 77 from CASB) were collected. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assays were conducted for phylogenetic analysis and detection of 18 VF genes (aer, afa, cnfl, cvaC, ETTT, fimH, fyuA, hly, ibeA, iha, iroN, kpsMT, ompT, PAI, pap, sfa/foc, traT and usp). Further, the isolates were subjected to O serotyping.
Results: Phylogenetic group B2 was shown to be predominant in all categories (UC: 71 %, CC: 73%, and CSAB: 61 %). There was no significant difference in distribution of common uropathogenic O serotypes among the three categories. (UC: 59 %, CC: 50%, and CSAB: 46 %). Of 18 virulence genes examined, iroN, pap, ompT, and PAI were more frequently discovered in UC than in CC or CSAB, whereas the prevalence of other 14 genes were similar among the three categories.
Conclusions: E. coli isolates from CC and CASB shared almost similar characters and properties with UC isolates in terms of phylogenetic, O serotypes, and VFs, although it is likely that more number of VFs are requird in causing uncomplicated or symptomatic UTI than complicated or asymptomatic infections. The development of symptomatic infection may be more closely associated with variation of the host environment rather than with VFs expressed by microorganism.