Development of a novel therapy for hormone-refractory prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Akio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10239064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Koji  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (70304425)
MISHIMA Jun  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20397962)
SEKI Mitsuhiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (80372697)
HASEGAWA Yasuhisa  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (90403568)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFibroblast growth factor / Fibroblast growth factor receptor / Tyrosine kinase / Prostate cancer / Hormone refractory / Radiation / Gene therapy / 遺伝子治療 / 線維芽細胞成長因子受容体
Research Abstract
RESEARCH RESULTS Fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 (FGFR2) is a receptor-type tyrosine kinase that has a growth inhibitory effect on hormone-refractory prostate cancer. To investigate the synergistic effects of radiation and an anticancer agent with FGFR2 in hormone-refractory human prostate cancer cells, a hormone-refractory human prostate cancer cell line, PC3, was transfected with FGFR2. The effects of radiation or docetaxel on cell cycle and apoptosis were evaluated by flowcytometry and Annexin affinity assay, respectively.
Expression of FGFR2 in PC3 cells resulted in growth suppression in vitro and reduced tumor formation in vivo concurrent with increased cellular differentiation and apoptosis. Four to 8 Gy of radiation further decreased the number of colonies in transfected PC3 cells. Annexin affinity assay revealed that 8 Gy of radiation caused significant apoptosis for transfected PC3 cells. Also, at 24 hours after 8 Gy of radiation, proportion of G2/M phase was significantly higher in the transfected PC3 cells than in Mock cell. Docetaxel showed similar effects on the transfected PC3 cells.
These results indicate that radiation and docetaxel enhance the growth-suppressive activity of FGFR2 in hormone-refractory human prostate cancer cells. Combination of FGFR2 with radiation or docetaxel may provide a new avenue for gene therapy of hormone-refractory prostate cancer.