Project/Area Number |
17591680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Masahiro (2006) Yamaguchi University, Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80325216)
高井 公雄 (2005) 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10284241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土田 昌弘 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80325216)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Peritoneal dialysis / Chronic renal failure / Genetic polymorphism / Peritoneal sclerosis / Chronic allograft nephropathy / Histopathological analysis / 腎移植 |
Research Abstract |
1. We studied the factors for the survival rate and technical survival in the peritoneal dialysis patients. We also studied the effects of genetic polymorphisms of interleukin 1 receptor agonist (IL-1Ra) on the prognosis of peritoneal dialysis patients. Materials and methods: One hundred twenty-nine patients who started peritoneal dialysis in our related institutions were retrospectively analyzed. Genetic polymorphism of IL-1Ra was analyzed by PCR method. Clinical data was also recorded. The relationships of genetic polymorphism of IL-1Ra or clinical data and the survival rate and technical survival in the peritoneal dialysis patients, were analyzed by multivariate analysis. Results : The frequency of the genetic polymorphisms of IL-1RN * 1/ IL-1RN * 1 and IL-1RN * 1/ IL-1RN * 2 were 84.5% and 15.5%, respectively. The median of survival was 37 months that was predicted by the patients age, cardiovascular complications and serum albumin. The median of peritoneal dialysis duration was 32
… More
months. Thirty-seven patients discontinued peritoneal dialysis. The technical survival for 2 and 5 years were 92.0% and 72.7%, respectively. The independent factors for prognosis were serum albumin, the frequency of peritonitis and the existence of genetic polymorphism of IL-1RN * 2. 2. We studied the effects of genetic polymorphism of interleukin 1 β (IL-1(3) on chronic allograft nephropathy (CAN) after renal transplantation. Materials and methods : Twenty-seven Patients who were performed protocol biopsy at the times of 1 month and 1 year after renal transplantation were analyzed. In these patients, the relationships of the polymorphism of IL-1 β (SNPs of IL-1 /3) and the results of protocol biopsy or clinical data were analyzed. Results : The SNPs of IL-1 β-511(location : Exon 5) were C/C (8 cases; 29.6 %), C/T (15 cases; 55.6 %) and T/T (4 cases; 14.8 %). CAN was observed in 5 cases in the group of C/C (62.5 %), 9 cases in the group of C/T (60.0 %) and 2 cases in the group of T/T (50.0 %). No significant differences were observed in these three groups. Less