Project/Area Number |
17591688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Fukuhisma Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Yasukuni Fukuhisma Medical University, School of Medicine, postdoctoral fellow (50220744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIKAWA Ken 公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部, research assistant (80295419)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Pelvic Floor Muscle / Pelvic Organ Prolapse / cine MRI / Levator Muscle / Levator Plate / Pelvic Floor function / 機能解部学 / 機能解剖学 |
Research Abstract |
Background : It is generally accepted that the sagging of levator plate (LP) leads to progressive widening of the urogenital hiatus and the development of pelvic organ prolapse (POP). This study attempts to find the relationship between the sagging of LP and POP. Methods : We retrospectively evaluated the functional cine-MRI studies of 63 symptomatic POP patients (mean age 62.4y) and 7 females with normal pelvic support (mean age 42.3y). All subjects underwent MR imaging of the pelvis in the supine position at rest and at straining (Valsalva maneuver) in the evening at aroud the time of 5 pm. The angle between the pubococcygeal line (PCL) and levator plate was calculated (sagging angle, SA). Results : The values of SA were +35.31±11.2 deg. in POP group and -8.9±10.6 deg. in control group, respectively (p<0.01). Among 63 POP patients, 44 (69.8%) has larger SA (more than 30 deg. mean 41.3 deg.) and 19 (30.2%) has small SA (less than 30 deg. mean 21.6 deg.). Conclusion : Patients with POP had significantly greater SA than control female. However, about 30% of POP patients do not have overt LP sagging. This may suggest the mode of the development of POP is varied.