Analysis of bioactive function of angiotensin II in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University Hospital
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Hiroji  Yokohama City University, Hospital, Dept. of Urology, Associate Professor, 附属病院, 準教授 (50244439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINOBU Kubota  Yokohama City University, Sch. of Med, Dept. of Urology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10106312)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAngiotensin II / Prostate cancer / 前立腺間質細胞
Research Abstract
Angiotensin II (Ang-II) plays a key role as a vasoconstrictor in controlling blood pressure and electrolyte/fluid homeostasis, and it has recently been shown that this peptide is a cytokine, especially acting as a growth factor in cardiovascular and stromal cells. In addition, the physiological function of Ang-II seems to be similar in prostate cancer and stromal cells. It is widely assumed that Ang-II facilitates the growth of both cells, and its receptor blockers (ARBs) have the potential to inhibit the growth of various cancer cells and tumors through the AT1 receptor. The mechanism of cell growth inhibition by ARBs has been considered to be suppression of the signal transduction systems activated by growth factors or cytokines in prostate cancer cells, and suppression of angiogenesis. This research may lead to develop the chemo-prevention or drug discovery of prostate cancer.