動脈硬化症との類似性からみた尿路結石症の成因の研究:特に転写因子NF-κBの関与
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOZAWA Keiichi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40264733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHRI Kenjiro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
HAYASHI Yutaro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (40238134)
YASUI Takahiro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (40326153)
ITO Yasunori  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (70295608)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsadipocytokine / arteriosclensis / urolithiasis / metabolicsyndrome / obesity / 動脈硬化 / アディボネクチン / アディポネクチン
Research Abstract
On lithogenesis and arteriosclerosis, their formation processes are similar. We examined whether adipocytokine noticed as an arteriosclerotic factor was concerned in urinary stone formation. Especially, adiponectine dose-dependently inhibits the adhesion of macrophage to epithelial cells. Adiponectine inhibits the phosphorylation of TNF a, and the adhesion of MФ has been inhibited by indirectly suppressing NF-K B by increasing I-κB. We established urolithiasis model mouse by intraabdominal administration of oxalate precursor. Furthermore, whether adipocytokine which is concerned in metabolic syndrome by this process was concerned in lithogenesis was examined. It is guessed that adiponectine has an important role for lithogenesis in urinary tract.
And, the obesity rat was established by administration of the high fat diet for 2 months. The renal uriniferous tubule lumen was expanded on administration post-seventh days. After the ethylene glycol which was the oxalate precursor was administered to these rats, large number of calculi were recognized, and in the rat which administered a normal feed, these calcification could not be recognized. From our results, it was proven that the obesity promoted lithogenesis in urinary tract.