Project/Area Number |
17591694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Tetsuji Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (50305546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Yoshiyuki Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (60305539)
HAYASHI Yutaro Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (40238134)
KOHRI Kenjiro Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Transforming growth factor-β1 / Monocyte chemoattractant peptide-1 / Vesicoureteral reflux / Intermittent pressure / ES Cell / Tissue Engineering / Urethral reconstruction / Pediatrics / BMP遺伝子 / マトリックス / ティッシュ・エンジニアリング / 尿路上皮細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / バイオテクノロジー / マイクロアレイ / 臨床 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the effect of hydrodynamic pressure mimicking vesicoureteral reflux on renal tubular epithelial cells in vitro, we constructed an intermittent pressure-loading (IPL) model of Madin-Darby canine kidney (MDCK) cells. Three grades of pressure were loaded onto the MDCK cells intermittently. The concentration of cytokines in the supernatant, the amount of the protein and its mRNA in the MDCK cells were studied, respectively. After 24 hours, the concentration of transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1) increased under intense IPL conditions (100 and 200 cmH_2O) in the 15 min IPL group (p<0.05, p<0.01). The amount of cellular level of TGF-13 1 protein and its mRNA did not show any significant increase within 24 hours under the present conditions. The concentration of monocyte chemoattractant peptide-1 (MCP-1) was not significantly different from that of the control. These data suggest that the early TGF-β1 secretion phenomenon without change in gene expression is the case in the
… More
renal tubular epithelial cells under certain intermittent pressure-loading condition. To investigate the effect of hydrodynamic pressure mimicking VUR on RTE cells in vitro, we constructed an intermittent-pressure loading model using MDCK cells. In addition, this study investigated changes in inflammatory cytokines secreted by these cells. Our results indicate that RTE cells secrete TGF-β3 1 in response to intermittent-pressure loading according to the pressure intensity. The level of TGF-β3 1 secreted from the pressure-loaded MDCK cells became significantly higher as pressure increased (p<0.05) compared with that from non-pressure-loaded MDCK cells. Recently, mechanical stress has been investigated in cellular events. As for renal cells, mechanical cell-stretch was used to mimic the increased tubular pressure as a result of early changes following the onset of ureteral obstruction. Many other researchers have reported that mechanical stresses activate many kinds of renal cells : primary tubular epithelial cells, mesangial cells and podocytes. In addition, the effect of transmural pressure on mesangial cells has also been reported. Less