Investigation of progression and chemo-resistance associated, with loss of mitochondrial expression in urothelial carcinoma of the urinary bladder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazumasa  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (70306603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tetsuo  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (00306599)
SATOH Takefumi  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (50286332)
BABA Shiro  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor (00051889)
入江 啓  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50193694)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmitochondria / bladder cancer / invasion / 薬剤耐性 / 呼吸能 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We investigated the association between mitochondrial expression and biology of bladder cancer using established cell lines. Initially, we constructed the bladder cancer cell line without all mitochondria in the nucleus made from RT4 parent cell and named as RT4 ρ0. RT4 showed the papillary shape and aggregated growth in vitro. However, RT4ρ0 had the morphological changes like invasive cancer in terms of T24 which was representative of high grade bladder cancer cell line, and showed diffused growth. RT4ρ0 was significantly increased the cell numbers compared to RT4 during the same incubation time.
In addition, RT4ρ0 acquired the higher resistant for the chemotherapy agent, cisplatin, than RT4, but not significant. In addition, we also investigated the differences of DNA and protein expressions between RT4 ρ 0 and RT4. There were quit different expressions of DNA using DNA microarray. RT4 ρ 0 had approximately fifty thousand different spots compared with RT4. RT4 ρ 0 had also quit different expressions of its biological proteins including apoptotic and oxidation reduced proteins determined by two dimensional electrophoresis. Interestingly, we found several biologically and chemically unknown proteins in this experiment. According to these results, we demonstrated an association of a role of mitochondria with bladder cancer biology including a growth activity and an acquisition of chemo-resistance. Further experiments were warranted for the next step in regard to show the mechanism of these DNA hot spots and unknown proteins.