Development of Molecular target drug for ADPKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Shigeo  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Department Urology, Chairman & professor, 医学部, 教授 (40190243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Satoru  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Department Urology, Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (30345194)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsADPKD / Angiotensin receptor blocker / ω3 unsaturated fatty acid / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 高血圧 / PWV / イコサペント酸 / 血管内皮機能
Research Abstract
Purpose: It is well known that the administration of soy-bean dramatically reduces both tubular and interstitial pathology in the Han : SPRD-cy rat model of PKD, through mechanisms that is known to enhance the conversion of polyunsaturated fatty acids to docosahexaenoic acid. We evaluated the efficacy of Ethyl icosapentate (Epadel【○!R】:EPA) and Angiotensin receptor blocker (ARB : telmisartan or candesartan) for ADPKD patients.
Patients and Methods: Forty-two ADPKD patients without dialysis therapy were included in this study. We randomly assigned 42 participants to no treatment, ARB monotherapy, and EPA+ARB combined therapy regimens. We compared the blood pressure, renal function and renal size between each groups.
Results: Twenty-four patients (mean age 52.8±13.9 years) were allocated to the no-treatment group, 9 patients (50.0±11.5 years) were allocated to the ARB monotherapy group, and 9 patients (48.1±9.1 years) were allocated to the EPA+ARB group. Although in the no-treatment group, Ccr was significantly decreased from 69.8±22.9m1/min to 47.9±21.0ml/min for 12 months periods (p=0.038), in the ARB monotherapy group (pre: 73.6±51.6ml/min, 12 Mo later: 58.4±37.0ml/min, p=0.589) and the EPA+ARB group (pre: 50.2±17.2ml/min, 12 Mo later: 40.6±23.6ml/min, p=0.468), Ccr was decreased for 12 months, but not significantly. Renal volume was lower in the EPA+ARB group (2756.4±1065.6ml) than in the no-treatment group (1911.8±1109.9ml) at 12 months, but not significantly.
Conclusions: This study suggested that the renoprotective effect of EPA+ARB may be considered more favorable than ARB monotherapy in the treatment of ADPKD.