Studies on the improvement of prognosis in twin pregnancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINAKAMI Hisanori  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Med., Professor (40102256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takashi  Hollaido Univ, Hospital, Assistant Professor (20374283)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstwin pregnancy / Twin-t-Twin transfusion syndorme / monochorionic twin / registration system / multi-center collaborate study / infantile prognosis / assisted reproductive technology / clomiphene citrate / 胎児間輸血症候群 / 周産期死亡率 / 周産期罹病率 / 周産期医療ネットワーク / 前方視的コホート研究 / 発症頻度
Research Abstract
It is important for all obstetrician-gynecologists to realize or know the vital statistics of worth prognosis of twin pregnancies in improving the prognosis of twin pregnancies. We started the system of registration of twin pregnancies diagnosed before 15^<th> week of gestation in Hokkaido in Apr. 2005. At the end of March, 2007, 339 women with twin pregnancies were enrolled and registered. Of 339 twin pregnancies, 235(69.3%) 97(28.6%), and 4(1.2%) were dichorionic diamniotic, monochorioic diamniotic, and monochorionic monoamniotic, respectively, after excluding 3 cases with unknown chorionicity. Twin pregnancies established after treatment for infertility accounted for 125(36.9%) cases, including 61 cases after IVF-ET, 35 cases after clomiphene citrate, and 29 after hMG-hCG. Thus, it was clarified that an approximately one third of twin pregnancies were established after treatment of infertility in current Hokkaido. Gestational age at deliveries was known in 168 cases. Preterm deliveries before 33 weeks of gestation occurred more frequently in monochorionic twins than in dichorionic twins (9/46 [19.6%] vs. 11/122 [9.0%] These figures were apparently worse compared with that of an approximately 0.8% of singleton pregnancies. Because these information on the results of analysis were released to all obstetricians-gynecologists participating in this registration system, early referral of twin pregnancies to the secondary or tertiary hospitals appeared to be promoted after the establishment of this system, These movement may contribute to improve the prognosis of twin pregnancies in Hokkaido.