Relationship between abnormal expression of transcription genes and functional alteration of cancer cells in gynecologic cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tsuyoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Obstetrics and gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30271787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Hideto  Asahikawa Medical College, Obstetrics and gynecology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20359491)
WATANABE Mariko  Asahikawa Medical College, Obstetrics and gynecology, Resident, 医学部, 医員 (80422054)
YOKOHAMA Yuko  Asahikawa Medical College, Obstetrics and gynecology, Resident, 医学部, 医員 (20400111)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHOX / ovarian cancer / uterine cancer / invasion / metastasis / transcription gene / ホメオボックス / 浸潤転移
Research Abstract
1, The complete suppression of the cell invasion by the multiple introducing antisenses into SKOV3 was observed at the time course of sixteen hours although the single antisense introduced cells did not showed the complete suppression of its invasion.
2, The introduction of antisense HOXB7 in SKOV3 cell showed the up-regulation of β-catenin and E-cadherin in two fold to three fold. The antisense introduced HOXB13 into SKOV3 demonstrated that the high level of expression of E-cadherin in two fold to eighteen folds. β-catenin and E-cadherin are suggested as the factors indicating the possibility of the effect for the process of the invasion involving HOX gene in ovarian cancer.
3, Expression profile of endometrial cancer cells demonstrated overexpression in HOXB13,HOXC11,HOXC13 genes, whereas no expression in normal tissues was observed in those genes, indicating these genes are important for endometrial carcinogenesis.
4, Antisense introduction of overexpressed HOXB13 gene showed marked reduction (90%) of invasion ability to original cancer cells, suggesting overexpression of HOXB13 gene plays an important role in tumor invasion and/or metastasis in endometrial cancer. Quantification of HOXB13 expression normalized to β-actin after 10^<-5>M 17β-estradiol treatment. The expression of HOXB13 increased steadily, reaching a peak at 10 hours. HOXB13 expression in endometrial caner is possible to be regulated by estrogens with time and dose dependent manner.
5, The expression of DLX1 was detected in ovarian carcinoma cells and tissues, whereas it was not detected in normal epithelium of ovary. The expression of TBX1 was detected in endometrial carcinoma cells and tissues, whereas it was not detected in normal endometrium.