Immunological Control of Human Papillomavirus Infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Assistant Professor (30302714)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshuman papillomavirus / HPV / antibody response / IL-10 / cervical cancer / CIN / ヒトパピローマウイルス / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
1) IgG antibodies to HPV16, 52, 58 and 6 LI-Capsids and Spontaneous Regression of Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia
A total of 116 Japanese women with cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade I/II (CIN I/II) were tested for cervical human papillomavirus (HPV) DNA and serum IgG antibodies to HPV16/52/58/6 L1-capsids. Our data suggest that baseline IgG reactivities to HPV L1-capsids do not serve as a predictive marker of CIN regression, in contrast to histological CIN grades and HPV DNA status.
2) Interleukin-10 Promoter Polymorphism and Susceptibility to Cervical Cancer among Japanese women
A substitution of G for A at position -1082 in interleukin-10 (IL-10) promoter region is known to produce significantly higher levels of IL-10. Therefore, IL-10 promoter polymorphism may affect immunological control of oncogenic human papillomavirus (HPV) infections. To address a possible association between IL-10 promoter polymorphism and risk of cervical cancer, a total of 429 Japanese women [160 normal cytology, 186 CIN (cervical intraepithelial neoplasia) and 83 ICC (invasive cervical cancer)] were analyzed for IL-10 promoter polymorphisms. Using cellular DNA from cervical samples, we performed an ARMS-PCR method for detection of A and/or G at-1082 in IL-10 promoter region. The frequency of genotypes (G/G or G/A) associated with higher IL-10 production was 9.3% for normal cytology: 18.8% for CIN: 32.5% for ICC (P for trend <0.001). The highest IL-10 expression genotype G/G was detected in 1% of normal cytology, 1% of CIN and 6% of ICC. Our data suggest that IL-10 promoter polymorphism may contribute to the development of cervical cancer and its precursor lesions.