THE ROLE OF COMMUNICATIONS AMONG THE OVARIAN CELLS IN EARLY STAGE OF THE FOLLICULAR DEVELOPMENT AND ATRESIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOTSUJI F  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50153573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA K  University of Fukui Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60303377)
ORISAKA M  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80324143)
FUKUDA S  University of Fukui Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40397279)
MIYAMOTO K  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30125877)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTheca cell / androstenedione / LH-Receptor / Granulos cell / estradiol / Stroma cell / Oocyte / GDF-9 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 細胞間相互作用 / 卵胞発育 / 卵胞閉鎖 / FSH
Research Abstract
We have studied the role of cellular communication among the granulosa cell (GC) theca cell (TC) and oocyte in follicular maturation and atresia during the early stage of the development.
In the first part of the study, we investigated the effects of TC on GC differentiation and steroid production. TC enhanced aromatase mRNA expression in GC resulting in an increase in estradiol production. TC did not alter progesterone production and mRNA expression in GC for P450scc, 3β-HSD, LHr, and StAR. The results indicate that TC are involved in both rate-limiting steps in estrogen production; i.e., androgen substrate production and aromatase regulation, and that TC-derived factors regulate estradiol and progesterone production in a way that reflects steroidogenesis.
In the second part of the study, we have examined the hypothesis that stromal cells (SC) differentiate into TC during early follicular development and that this process involves the interaction with GC. GC increased the number of lipid droplets and mitochondria, and stimulated androstenedione production and LH receptor mRNA expression in SC, suggested that GC are involved in the functional differentiation of and acquisition of LH responsiveness in stromal cells.
In the last study, how oocyte-derived growth differentiation factor-9 (GDF-9) controls granulose and theca cell function. We found that GDF-9 protects granulosa cells from undergoing apoptosis via activation of the PI3K/Akt pathway and FSH receptor mRNA expression in GC.