Reseazrhof cell surface aminopeptidase function and translational in chemomcistance of gynecologic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kiyosumi  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Lecturer (90335026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Fumitaka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (40224985)
KAJIYAMA Hiroaki  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Lecturer (00345886)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGynecologic cancer / drug resistance / P-LAP / IRAP / APN / CD13 / bestatin / siRNA / GLUT4 / インスリン / アポトーシス / 子宮体癌
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated whether P-LAP/IRAP alters the expression of apoptosis regulatory proteins as a mechanism of drug resistance. We transfected P-LAP/IRAP cDNA into endometrial adenocarcinoma cell line (A-MEC), andA-MEC-LAP cells displayed a 1.8-fold, 2.0-fold, and 1.7-fold increase in I050 against paclitaxel, carboplatin, and cisplatin respectively. While treatment of A-MEC-pc cells with carboplatin showed a much stronger PARP cleavage, comparable to the increase observed in cleaved caspases, A-MEC-LAP cells did not show any expression of cleaved PARR These results suggest that P-LAP/IRAP reduces sensitivity to anticancer drugs via inhibition of mitochondria-mediated apoptosis, and may be a molecular target for conquering anticancer drug resistance. Furthermore, we examined whether the malignant potential of endometrial cancer enhanced by P-LAP/IRAP is due to increased glucose uptake via the P-LAP/IRAP-mediated activation of insulin signaling. A-MEC-LAP cells expressed a remarkably high level of GLUT4 proteins. 311-2-deoxyglucose uptake which responds to insulin in A-MEC-LAP cells was significantly higher than that of A-MEC-pc cells. P-LAP/IRAP was involved in the increasing malignant potential of endometrial cancer mediated by insulin. P-LAP/IRAP was suggested to be a potential new target of molecular-targeted therapy for endometrial cancer.
Next, we examined whether APN/CD13 alters the expression of apoptosis regulatory proteins as a mechanism of drug resistance. APN/CD13 inhibitor, bestatin inhibited the paclitaxel resistance in ovarian cancer cells. Bestatin and siRNAof APN/CD13 increased sensitivity to anticancer drugs (paclitaxel) via inhibition of mitochondria-mediated apoptosis. APN/CD13 was suggested to be a potential new target of molecular-targeted therapy for ovarian cancer.