Analysis of the system to maintain the local circulation of tissue fluid throughout human fresh corpus luterum during corpus luteum formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Shinya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, OB/GYN, Assist. Prof, 医学研究科, 助手 (90333575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Hiroshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, OB/GYN, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (30252456)
UEDA Masamichi  KYOTO UNIV., Institute of Virus Research, Assist. Prof., ウイルス研究所, 助手 (50115797)
小阪 謙三  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (90359828)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdiffentiation / physiology / corpus luteum / granulose cell / angiogenesis / platelet / endothelial cell / anti-coagulation factor / プロゲステロン
Research Abstract
The human corpus luteum is a unique endocrine organ that is periodically constructed from the ovulated follicle. During human corpus luteum formation, which is well known as a pathophysiological model for tissue remodeling, the precise mechanisms by which centripetal vascular development is regulated remains unknown. Recently, platelets were reported to contain chemoattractive substances with the potential to induce endothelial migration. In this project, we showed the involvement of platelets in the early tissue remodeling process of the human corpus luteum and the activation of platelets by the extracellular matrix. Progesterone production by luteinizing granulosa cells was significantly promoted by direct contact with platelets during culture. Platelet-derived soluble factors induced spreading in granulosa cell morphology. These factors also increased the migration of human umbilical vein endothelial cells, whereas luteinizing granulosa cells attenuated platelet-induced endothelial cell migration. These findings lead us to propose the novel concept that platelets are regulators of endothelial cell migration and granulosa cell luteinization in the remodeling process of the human corpus luteum. This project provides further evidence that platelets, which are the main contributors to the coagulation system, induce cell differentiation and migration in the tissue remodeling process in the adult human ovary. These findings also support the recent concept that platelets play an important role in wound healing processes and will contribute to clarifying the mechanism of extravascular circulation in inflammatory lesions and to development of the novel therapy for unexplained infertility and habitual abortion.