Project/Area Number |
17591734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tadashi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOYA Koichiro Kawasaki Medical College, Professor, 産婦人科, 教授 (40291950)
THUTSUI Takeki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00294075)
OGITA Kazuhide Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80379247)
WATANABE Masanobu Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant (00418774)
天満 久美子 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60397718)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | implantation failure / endometrium / transient in vivo gene transfer / stat-3 / decoy / progesterone / decidualization / IVF-ET / stat-3 / 体外受精-胚移植 / 着床 / Stat-3 / HVJ-E / 原因不明妊娠 |
Research Abstract |
Using transient in vivo gene transfer system into mouse uterus, we have successfully introduced stat-3 decoy double strand oligonucleotides or dominant negative stat-3 mutant cDNA into mouse pregnant uterine cavity on day 1.5 post coitum. This procedure with Haemagglutinating Visur of Japan (HVJ)-envelope vector did not disturb the physiological course of pregnancy. After disturbing stat-3 activation at the implantation window, we noticed implantation process was totally disturbed. Evans blue injection did not induce "blue bands" at the implantation sites. Hormonal milieu including progesterone was did not altered by this treatment. Moreover, disturbing stat-3 activity also inhibit decidualization after pseudo-pregnant and mechanical stimuli in the mouse uterus. Depending on these observations, we observed stat-3 activating status in human mid-lueal endometrium obtained by endometrial dating biopsy. Immunohistochemical staining using anti phosphor-stat-3 antibody indicated that, in endometrium from infertile patients underwent 2 or more cycles of morphologically healthy embryo transfer and fail to conceive, immunoreactivity of phosphor-stat-3 tended to be weak or undetectable. Further investigation should be required to clarify the relationship between stat-3 activation status and human implantation failure. Our data may provide the clue to understand the pathophysiology of implantation failure.