Investigation of novel regulatry factor for onset of labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGITA Kazuhide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80379247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tadashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
TSUTSUI Takeki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00294075)
NISHIMORI Katsuhiko  Tohoku University, Agricultural Science, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10164609)
WATANABE Masanobu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00418774)
天満 久美子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60397718)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOxytocin Receptor / deficient mouse / prostaglandin / parturition / Subtractive Suppressive Hybridization method / CD14 / calcium dependent signal transduction system / innate immunity / オキシトシン / ノックアウトマウス / 分娩 / カルシニューリン / サイトカイン / 免疫 / 新規遺伝子
Research Abstract
At parturition, it is considered that the oxytocin (OT)-oxytocin receptor (OTR) system plays an important role, together with the prostaglandin (PG) system. Tb determine the actual function of OT-OTR system in vivo, we generated the OTR deficit mice and observed their course of parturition.
OTR(-/-) mice delivered normally. The expression levels of receptors for PGs were similar between OTR(-/-) and OTR(+/+) mice. Using microarray, we found that CD14 mRNA was up-regulated in the uterus of OTR(-/-) mice. From our series of experiments, susceptibility to LPS stimulation in the uterus of OTR(-/-) mice was higher than that of OTR(+/+) mice. These data suggest that change of immune system might activate another uterine contraction system and compensate OT-OTR system. However, in microarray the genes that can be reviewed are limited. Therefore we applied Subtractive Suppressive Hybridization method (SSH) to identify various genes that specifically expressed in the uterus of OTR defect mice at parturition. We characterized 103 genes obtained after SSH procedure, subtracting the cDNA library of WT uterus from the library of OTRKO uteri. Among them, we found calcineurin related signal transduction genes. Calcineurin is known as an important factor for cytokine regulation such as IL-2 in T-cells to modulate immune response. Our data suggest that calcium dependent signal transduction system may compensate OT-OTR system and play important roles in the uterus for parturition.