Carrier cell-mediated ovarian cancer-specific cellular and immunological gene therapy by induction of CTL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Katsuyuki  Ehime University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90172973)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsovarian cancer / oncolytic adenovirus / IAI>3B / carrier cell / atellocolagen / pre-immunization / E1A / promoter / オンコリティックアデノウイルス / oncolytic adenovirus / IAI.3B promoter / syngeneic mouse / carrier cell / pre-immunization / 293 cell / A549 cell / adenovirus E1
Research Abstract
Replication-competent viruses have been developed to treat cancers. However, their cytotoxic effects are insufficient, because infection with them is inhibited by generation of neutralizing antibodies. To address this limitation, we developed carrier cell system to deliver a replication-competent adenovirus. A549 carrier cell infected with oncolytic adenovirus AdE3-IAI.3B killed target cancer cells and this infection was uninhibited by antiadenovirus antibody and enabled repetitive infection. After the induction of antiadenoviral CTL responses by immunization of adenovirus, administration of carrier cells infected with a replication-competent adenovirus induced complete tumor regression. Adenovirus-GM-CSF augmented the antitumor effect of carrier cells by increasing antiadenoviral and antitumoral CTL responses. This novel carrier cell-mediated viral transfection system might prove useful in a variety of types of cancer therapy.