Assessment of fetal autonomic nervous system activity by fetal magnetocardiography: Comparison of normal pregnancy and intrauterine growth restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Akimune  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20208937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Kenji  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90146035)
HORIGOME Hitoshi  Tsukuba University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50241823)
MUROTSUKI Jun  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50239555)
OYAMA Rie  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20291619)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIntrauterine growth restriction / fetal magnetocardiography / heart rate variability / autonomic nervous system / 発生・分化 / 磁性 / 胎児
Research Abstract
Aim : To clarify the developmental activity of the autonomic nervous system (ANS) of the normal fetus and to compare developmental activity between normal pregnancy and the case of intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR) using fetal magnetocardiography (FMCG).
Methods : Subjects consisted of normal pregnancy (n = 35) and IUGR (n = 12) cases at 28-39 and 32-37 weeks gestation, respectively. FMCG was recorded using 64-channel magnetocardiography (MCG) in a magnetically shielded room. The QRS interval was derived from signal-averaged MCG; the R由 interval variability induced by an R-wave trigger was eventually adopted to calculate the coefficient of variance (CVRR) and low frequency/high frequency (LF/HF) ratio.
Results : The value of CVRR in the normal pregnancy group displayed a slight increasing trend with gestational age (y = 1.77 + 0.10x ; r = 0.32) ; however, no such trend was observed in the IUGR group. In contrast, the LF/HF ratio in the normal pregnancy group clearly increased over the gestational period (one-way ANOVA: P = 0.003). The LF/HF ratio in the IUGR group also displayed an increasing trend over the gestational period (y = 2.47 + 0.05x ; r = 0.05).
Conclusions : Analyses based on the time and frequency domains of heart rate variability using FMCG enable the evaluation of fetal ANS activity. Sympathetic nervous activity increased with gestational age in the normal pregnancy group ; however, the development of fetal ANS activity in IUGR cases might differ from that observed in the normal pregnancy group.