Cytochemical analysis of the mouse spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shigeki  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20209597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Takeshi  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (20296106)
TAKIZAWA Toshihiro  Jichi Medical University, Nippon Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90271220)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsspermatogenesis / differentiation / TEX101 / apoptosis / testis / epididymis / seminal duct / immuno-histochemistry / 発生・分化 / 精子
Research Abstract
TEX101 is the 38kDa mouse testicular protein and has been registered to Mouse Genome Informatics (MGI) database. TEX101 has been given an ID number as 1930791. In this study, we determined the localization of TEX101 and TEX101 mRNA in adult mouse testis. At the same time we determined TEX101 localization in epididymis and was deferens of adult mouse. For the detection of TEX101, we used immunohistochemistry. For the detection of TEX101 mRNA, we employed the in situ hybridization.
In mouse testis, TEX101 was observed in various stages of spermatocytes, all stages of spermatids (step 1-16), and sperm. Spermatogonia showed no TEX101 immunolocallization. TEX101 mRNA was observed both in spermatocytes and step 1-9 spermatids in testis. However, TEX101 mRNA was not observed in step 10-16 spermatids and sperm. Spermatogonia also showed no TEX101 mRNA signaling. Thus, both step 10-16 spermatids and sperm in testis showed positive TEX101 but negative TEX101 mRNA signalings. This indicates that in step 10-16 spermatids and sperm, although these cells showed positive immunoreactivity for TEX101, TEX101 is not being synthesized in these cells in de novo. Rather, TEX101 protein may remain in the cell surface on these cells after synthesis.
Sperm in the epididymis and was deferens did not show TEX101 immunoreativity, although sperm in testis showed intense staining for TEX101. Thus, sperm may loose TEX101 protein while sperm move from the testis to epididymis, and finally to was deferens. TEX101 was shed from epididymal sperm during the sperm transfer from testis to epididymis.
All these indicate that TEX101 is expressed in a stage-specific manner in spermatids, and this protein may have something to do with the capacitation of the sperm.