basic research of macrophage inhibitory factor for allergic rhinitis treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMARU Yuji  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido University Hospital, Inst., 病院, 助手 (20344509)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMacrophage migration inhibitory factor / MIF / allergic rhinitis / cytokine / アレルギー性鼻炎
Research Abstract
To elucidate Macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF)'s role in the pathogenesis of allergic rhinitis (AR), we sensitized MIF-deficient gene knockout (KO) mice and wild type (WT) mice intraperitoneally with ovalbumin (OVA) and compared their clinical symptoms and allergic responses after intranasal challenge. Antigen-induced nasal symptoms were significantly reduced in MIF KO mice compared to WT mice. Histological examination of nasal mucosa showed that the number of infiltrating eosinophils in MIF KO mice was significantly lower than that in WT mice (P< 0.05). The concentration of TNF-α in nasal mucosa was also significantly lower in MIF KO mice than in WT mice (P < 0.05). We have demonstrated that the absence of MIF affects several aspects of experimental AR. One mechanism by which these effects might be mediated is by down regulating TNF-α. The block of allergic inflammation in MIF KO mice suggests MIF has an extremely important role in the allergic response.