Role of infectious diseases in allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshitaka  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40169157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAZAWA Toyoyuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (90272327)
HORIGUCHI Shigetoshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (30293468)
OKAWA Toru  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助手 (40344981)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsallergic rhintis / cedar pollinosis / Th1 cell / Th2 cell / upper respiratory infection / 気道感染 / ウイルス / 鼻粘膜過敏性
Research Abstract
Total Th1 cells and Th2 cells in the serum of the patients with Japanese cedar pollinosis were examined by a flow cytometric analysis. The number of total Th2 cells did not show any significant seasonal change during the year, however, the number of Th1 cells increased in May, after cedar pollen season, compared with that in January, just before cedar pollen spread season. The Th1 and Th2 cells specific for cry j, which is the major antigen of Japanese cedar pollen, were also analyzed by ELISPOT assay. The cry j specific Th2 cells increased during the pollen season and decreased during the off-season and was about 70% in January, just before pollen season, compared with that in May, after pollen season. The cry j specific Th1 cells were low and were detected in only 20% of patients.
The high prevalence of upper respiratory infection was observed in the cedar pollen season and these infection would induce the increase of Th1 cells. The increased Th1 cells seemed not to contribute to the improvement of allergic symptoms but rather to the aggravation, when analysed by the nasal allergic diary of these patients.