Project/Area Number |
17591787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Yoshihiro (2006) Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40397550)
藤野 清大 (2005) 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (50359832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Takayuki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (50335270)
KOJIMA Ken Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Researcher of COE, 医学研究科, COE研究員 (60378685)
ASATO Ryo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70283603)
山本 典生 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (70378644)
田村 芳寛 京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (40397550)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Wnt signaling / senorineural hearing loss / beta-catenin stabilized mouse / GSK-3β / conditional knockout / Cre-loxP system / hair cell / 有毛臍傍 / in vivo / コンディショナル・ノック |
Research Abstract |
1.Knockout of GSK-36 Wnt signaling is the important signal transduction pathway for cell proliferation. Beta-catenin stabilized mouse was used as experimental animal. Using adenovirus vector and Cre-loxP system in the culture preparation of organ of Corti at various conditions, we tried to knock out GSK-36; a inhibiting factor of Wnt signaling. 2.Pharmacological inhibition of GSK-36 In the culture preparation of organ of Corti, GSK-36 was blocked by several drugs, such as Kenpaullone Indirubin-3'-monoxime. GSK-3 Inhibitor II, BIO and so on. In some specimens, hair cells seemed to be proliferated. 3.In vivo experiments on activation of Wnt signaling Following in vitro experiments, in vivo regeneration of inner ear hair cells has been tried by activating of Wnt signal through round window for future clinical application. Two types of administration devices, continuous infusion pump and biodegradable hydrogel, have been used. However, proliferation and regeneration of inner ear hair cells have not been observed yet.