Application of Immobilized Cytokine for Regeneration Medicine in Head and neck Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Oral Pathology and Medicine, Assistant, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70335628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKI Kazunori  Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Oral Pathology and Medicine, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90180603)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsImmobilization / BMP / Scaffold / Collagen / Microenvironment / BMP-2 / アテロコラーゲン / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 生体材料 / サイトカイン / rhBMP-2
Research Abstract
In the present study, we evaluated immobilized cytokine as a future therapy for tissue regeneration in head and neck region. The use of rhBMP-2 to induce ectopic bone formation requires a carrier. Type I atelocollagen is a biomaterial with a porous structure, excellent operational features and biocompatibility, which is an effective carrier for rhBMP-2. However, rhBMP-2/type I atelocollagen mixture does not necessarily give adequate bone induction effect. Because of this, we evaluated the effect of immobilizing rhBMP-2 to succinylated type I atelocollagen on the cellular activity of ST2, C2C12, MC3T3 cells in vitro study. Moreover, immobilized rhBMP-2/atelocollagen and non-immobilized rhBMP-2/atelocollagen were implanted in subcutaneous pockets of Wister rats. Our results indicated that 1) Alkaline phosphatase activity confirmed the effectiveness of rhBMP-2/ succinylated type I atelocollagen immobilization in augmenting cellular activity. 2) Intracellular signaling continued for prolon … More ged period of time when rhBMP-2 was immobilized to succinylated type I atelocollagen. 3) In rhBMP-2/atelocollagen implants showed higher osteoblast activity than non-immobilized rhBMP-2 in vivo.
In order to use immobilized cytokine scaffold for bone formation, we firstly examined the efficacy of atelocollagen honeycomb scaffold for stem cell. An example of stem cell is KUSA/A1 cell. KUSA/A1 cells with atelocollagen and without atelocollagen were implanted of SCID mice. Both KUSA/A1 cells alone and KUSA/Al-Atelocollagen showed some radiopaque areas formation but the latter disclosed a larger amount. Histologically, KUSA/A1 cells alone showed few small islands of new bone formation surrounded by a thin layer of cellular proliferation. On the other hand, KUSA/Al-Atelocollagen revealed abundant new bone formation as well as cellular proliferation. This results support that atelocollagen honeycomb scaffold plays an important role in cellular anchorage and in vessel invasion, giving the precise shape and size for the new bone formation. Less