| Project/Area Number |
17591803
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIYAMA Shunichi Nippon Medical School, Otorhinolaryngology, Professor (00094665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Kenichi Nippon Medical School, Otorhinolaryngology, Lecturer (80281434)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | inner ear autoimmune disease / inner ear specific autoantibody / animal model / SDS-PAGE / whole gel eluter / western blotting / proteome profiling / inner ear specific auto-antigen / 自己免疫病 / 電気泳動 / ウェスタンブロット |
| Research Abstract |
In order to establish experimental inner ear specific autoimmune labyrinthitis in mice, we designed to recover inner ear specific proteins from crude inner ear proteins by SDS-technique and proteome profiling. Thirty partitioned inner ear proteins according to molecular size were harvested through elution of crude inner ear antigens on Whole Gel Eluter. Serum from mice sensitized with 19 out of 30 partitions produced antibodies against bovine inner ear proteins by western blotting and 7 positive different bands were recognized. Proteome profiling of several partitions that demonstrated clear positive bands were selectively carried out. Partition number 3, 10 and 11 hit only COCH protein. Partition number 18, 22 and 24 hit non specific inner ear proteins. This study succeeded in isolation of inner ear specific proteins, suggesting that development of inner ear specific autoimmune animal model is possible to elucidate pathogenesis of autoimmune inner ear disease.