Cyclooxygenase and prostaglandin metabolism in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Ryo  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40224787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Tetsuya  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60343670)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCyclooxygenase / prostaglandin / head and neck squamous cell carcinoma / histopathological differentiation / prostaglandin receptor / lymph node metastasis / 頭頸部癌 / TNM分類 / 喉頭癌 / プロスタグランジンE合成酵素 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / プロスタグランジンE2 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
To examine the expression of COX-1, COX-2, and two downstream enzymes; microsomal PGE synthase (mPGES) and PGD synthase (PGDS), using immunohistochemistry in human laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). Patients with laryngeal carcinoma were referred to the Department of Otolaryngology for treatment. Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded laryngeal carcinoma specimens were obtained from 24 patients. Immunohistochemical expression of COX-1, COX-2, mPGES, LPGDS, and HPGDS was performed in 24 laryngeal carcinoma samples. Among the carcinomas, cytoplasic immunorecactivity for COX-2 was found in tumor cells in 18 of 24 cases (72%) in and that for mPGES in tumor cells in 23 of 24 cases (92%). The localization of mPGES was very similar to that of COX-2. COX-2 in well-differentiated SCC was higher than in poorly-/moderately-differentiated SCC. In terms of lymph node metastasis, there was a significant difference in COX-2 expression. In laryngeal cancer, arachidonic acid may be metabolized to PGE2 via the cooperative actions of COX-2 and mPGES, which are induced in response to various stimuli. The COX-2-mPGES-PGE2 system may induce differentiation of cancer cells and prevent metastasis, thus improving the survival rate. We also examined the COX and PGs metabolites in the other SCC of the head and neck, using immunohistochemistry and RNA study. Like the laryngeal carcinoma, the localization of mPGES was very similar to that of COX-2. COX-2 in well-differentiated SCC was higher than in poorly-/moderately-differentiated SCC. The study of RT-PCR supported the results of immunohistochemistry. It is known that there are four types of PGE2 receptor, and all of them were detected in SCC tissues of the head and neck by immunohistochemical study.