The role of IL-18 for eosinophillic rhinosinusitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Keijiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Asocciate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50278842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Masafumi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10170573)
OKAMURA Haruki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60111043)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIL-18 / bronchial asthma / eoshinophil / rhinosinusitis / nasal polyp / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻茸
Research Abstract
We experienced 141 patients who had chronic sinusitis for 2 years. 31 (22.0%) of the 141 patients who had chronic rhino sinusitis with eosinophillia or bronchial asthma for 2 years were studied. Eight of 31 asthmatic patients presented aspirin-induced asthma. They were 19 male and 12 female and the mean age was 51.3 years old (24-76 years old). The percentages of eosinophils of the patients were from 3.9 to 49.8 (mean: 11.8%), and 29 of 31 patient had over 10% epsinophils. All of the patients were undergone endoscopic endonasal sinus surgery bilaterally. The pieces of nasal polyps, the mucosa of inferior turbinates and olfactory clefts were processed for light and transmission electronmicroscopy. Some of the specimens were processed for immunohistochemistry of IL-18 receptor. And some of the tissue from the nasal polyps and mucosa from the inferior turbinates were processed for ELISA of IL-4, 5.
The nasal polyps and the mucosa of the olfactory cleft showed the infiltration of numerous eosinophils into the sub mucosal tissue. On the other hand, in the olfactory neuroepthelium, there were no infiltration of eosinophils and most olfactory cells were remained intact. The transmission electronmicroscopy showed the aggregated eosinophils contained the characteristic vesicles within its cytoplasm
Unfortunately, we could not detect IL-18 receptor in the nasal polyps by immunohistochemistry. ELISA of IL-4,5 indicated high titer of the IL's. We concluded that severe infiltration of eosinophils should lead to ocur the nasal polypsis and edema of the olfactory clefts. For IL-18 elucidation, we want to push forward study including new procedure in future.