Analysis of supraglottic carcinoma invasion based on the biological characteristic and host immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Tadashi  Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Professor (70117183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Yoshimi  Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Assistant Professor (60289486)
IZUMARU Shinsuke  Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Assistant Professor (80352178)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssupraglottic carcinoma / squamous metaplasia / proliferation activity / biological defense activity / dendritic cell / 頭頸部がん / 喉頭がん / 予後因子 / 増殖因子 / がん関連遺伝子 / 癌 / 病理学 / 細胞・組織 / 免疫学 / 喉頭 / 咽頭腺 / 宿主反応 / 局所免疫
Research Abstract
Correlation between the invasion, based on the biological characteristics as well as defense system, and clinical course of supraglottic carcinoma patients was studied. Attention was paid to the change of laryngeal glands in correlation with age. The rate of actual glands in glandular acini was higher in the subglottic larynx than in the supraglottic larynx, but mucous glands were predominant in the supraglottic larynx. Most of the mucosa of the laryngeal vestibule or false vocal cord is covered with stratified squamous metaplasia. In contrast, mucosa of the ventricle is predominantly covered with ciliated respiratory mucosa but, in patients who smoke, a limited area was replaced with squamous metaplasia.
Immunohistochemical study revealed the presence of secretory component (SC) and Keratin-7 (Kr-7) in the cytoplasm of serous epithelium or glands, but PCNA and K-67 were detected in the squamous cell carcinomas. In the laryngeal mucosa with partly squamous metaplasia, SC and Kr-7 positive cells were found in the limited mucosa and PCNA positive cells appeared in the basal layer mucosal area with hyperplastic degeneration. These immunopathological changes were predominantly found in the mucosal area with squamous metaplasia and most evident in the epithelium with severe dysplasia or carcinoma in situ. We also studied the distribution of dendritic cells around the carcinoma. The number of Langerhans cell, that were found around the lymphoid follicles of normal as well as metastatic lymph nodes, was more in patients without metastasis than in patients with metastasis. The average number of dendritic cells in the lymph nodes of survived patients was more than in died patients. These findings indicate that the distribution of dendritic cells might be an important prognostic factor in laryngeal cancer patients.