Molecular pathogenetic analysis of blood vessels in toxoplasmic retinochoroiditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOROSE Kazumi  Chiba University, Department of Infection and Host Defence, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助手 (30156244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSAI Fumie  Chiba University, Department of Infection and Host Defence, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (80150316)
YANO Akihiko  Chiba University, Department of Infection and Host Defence, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20135122)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstoxoplasmic retinochoroiditis / blood / interferon gamma / Toxoplasma gondii / uveitis / adherent molecule / infectivity / QC-PCR / トキソプラズマ / 網脈絡膜炎 / 血管内皮細胞 / TLR / シグナル / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
Toxoplasma gondii can cause severe, life-threatening disease, especially in immunocompromised patients. In vivo, tachyzoites are disseminated from the gut to a variety of organs by the blood stream and/or lymphatic vessels. Although Toxoplasma is capable of infecting a wide range of cell types in vivo and causes the retinal vasculitis, it is still uncertain as to which subsets of peripheral blood leukocytes (PBL) where T.gondii inhabits play an important role in dissemination of T.gondii and which molecules play an important role in retinal vasculitis. We analyzed the in vivo cell susceptibility and infectivity of T.gondii in the blood using interferon y knockout (GKO) mice as a model of immunocompromised hosts.
T.gondii in the blood using interferon γ knockout (GKO) mice as a model of immunocompromised hosts. Wild type (WT) C57BL/6 and WT BALB/c mice and GKO mice of the same age with both backgrounds were infected perorally with 10 cysts of T.gondii. On day 7 post infection (PI) WBC were separated into subsets using a magnetic cell-sorting system. T.gondii abundance was evaluated with a quantitative competitive polymerase chain reaction assay (QC-PCR).
In both WT and GKO mice T.gondii DNA was detected in all WBC and there was no differences in infectivity of the protozoan. The abundance of protozoan in each GKO WBC subset was much higher than in WT mice.
Next, these cells were injected into the peritoneal cavity of the same background WT mice. Four weeks PI, T.gondii DNA was analyzed in the brain of the PBL injected mice by QC-PCR. Toxoplasma gondii DNA was detected in all brains of PBL-injected mice at 4 weeks PI. There were some differences in infectious ability among PBL subsets, although all subsets of PBL from T.gondii infected mice had the infectious ability in vivo. We are now analyzing the adherent molecules from the retina which was infected by T.gondii.