Molecular mechanism of choroidal neovascularization in pathologic myopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUTAGAMI Soh  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (70301158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Kyoko (MATSUI Kyoko)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30262174)
MOCHIZUKI Manabu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Professor & Chairman, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10010464)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspathologic myopia / mechanical stress / choroidal neovascularization / retinal pigmented epithelium / VEGF / PEDF / 網膜脈絡膜 / 血管新生 / 網膜色素上皮 / 機械的伸展 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 色素上皮由来因子
Research Abstract
Pathologic myopia is a major cause of the blindness in many developed countries. Among various fundus lesions in highly myopic eyes, choroidal neovascularization (CNV) is the most common cause for visual impairment.
We hypothesized that mechanical stretch loaded onto retinal pigmented epithelial (RPE) cells due to axial elongation of the eyeball causes the change of expression of angiogenesis-related factors, and thus causes CNV.
To prove this, we cultured human RPE cells in differentiated condition on laminin-coated dish. Using FlexerCell machine, we loaded 15% stretch on cultured RPE cells for 24 hours at intervals of 30 minutes. The results demonstrated that vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and monocytes chemoattractant factor-1 (MCP-1) were upregulated both at mRNA and protein levels after mechanical stretch. In contrast, pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF) was decreased at protein level. This suggests that mechanical stress causes unbalance of angiogenesis-related factors released from RPE cells, which might be important for the development of CNV in pathologic myopia.
I also investigated the cause of CNV development in highly myopic eyes from the point of ocular circulation using ICG angiography. The results showed that choroidal circulation dramatically changes with time in highly myopic eyes, and the remodeling of choroidal vasculature might be related to the CNV development.