Development of evaluation methods for pathophysiology of ocular visual and motor system using current imaging technique and eye movement recording system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Mineo  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer (60251807)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmagnetic resonance imaging / optic nerve complex / optic nerve diseases / eye movement recording system / pupil measurement / ocular torsion / near reflex / wave form of nystagmus / FIESTAシーケンス / 眼球運動解析 / ビデオ画像処理法 / 瞳孔反射 / 眼球運動障害 / 病態生理
Research Abstract
Recently available three-dimensional fast imaging employing steady-state acquisition (3-D FIESTA) has provided excellent tissue contrast between the brain, nerve and cerebrospinal fluid, in addition to exhibiting high spatial resolution. We tested FIESTA in various optic nerve diseases in order to examine characteristic changes in the intraorbital optic nerve complex. Images of the acute phase of optic neuritis showed swelling of the optic nerve with reactive subarachnoidal space enlargement. In the optic perineuritis, the optic nerve diameter was normal but with surrounding inflammation. Images of optic atrophy including glaucoma showed subarachnoidal space enlargement with normal optic sheath circumference and a thinner optic nerve, while segmental optic nerve hypoplasia appeared with a smaller optic nerve sheath circumference without subarachnoidal space enlargement. The FIESTA sequence seemed to be a useful technique to differentiate optic neuropathies through the visualization of detailed structures of the optic nerve complex on coronal images of the orbit. Next, for eye movement and pupil research, we used video-image analysis system, Subjects' or patients' each eye was photographed with an infra-red CCD camera and recorded on a digital tape. The pupillary area, the center of the pupil, and the pattern of the iris were detected using a computer-assisted procedure, from which horizontal and vertical eye movements, pupillary response, and ocular torsion was calculated. The recorded papillary near reflex and ocular torsion during near response in various conditions. This system is also useful for clinical recording of nystagmus, tonic papillary response in Adie syndrome, convergence palsy and spasm, and characteristic aspects of vergence and pupil abnormalities were found.