Analysis of association between genetic polymorphisms of the prostaglandin F2 IA receptor gene and response to latanoprost.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Mayumi  Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科助手, 助手 (50303269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kazuhisa  Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科助手, 教授 (80179168)
HIGASHIDE Tomomi  University of Hospital, Lecturer, 医学系研究科助手, 講師 (20291370)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsglaucoma / drug response / SNP / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Latanoprost, a prostaglandin F2o analogue, is widely used to lower the intraocular pressure (10P) in patients with glaucoma although in some cases the response is unexpectedly weak. It is currently unknown what is responsible for the weak responses to latanoprost in different patients. We attempted to evaluate the relationship between polymorphisms of the prostaglandin F2n receptor (FP receptor) gene and the effectiveness of topical latanoprost treatment in normal volunteers.
Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in the FP receptor gene were searched and the genotype was determined mainly by direct DNA sequencing. Ten SNPs were identified in this study. Baseline IOPs of both eyes of 100 normal subjects were measured at three time points. Latanoprost (0.005%) was applied to one eye once daily, for 7 days. Diurnal 10P was measured again on day 7. Response to latanoprost was evaluated by percent 10P reduction in the treated eye minus 10P fluctuations of the non-treated eye. One SNP, rs375 … More 3380, was located in the promoter region of the FP receptor gene and was significantly correlated with the mean diurnal percent 10P reduction (%AIOP) (CC, 20.3 ± 1.5% (mean ± SEM); CT + TT, 15.6 ± 1.2%, P = 0.0316). The %AIOP was not correlated with other SNPs. We classified subjects by the %ΔI0P into 3 groups: low-responders (%ΔIOP <10%), medium-responders (10%<%ΔIOP <25%), and high-responders (%Δ10P<25%). When the category classified by the %oIOP was analyzed, not only rs3753380 but also rs3766355, a SNP in intron 1, were associated with the degree of response to latanoprost. A promoter assay with a reporter luciferase gene revealed that the C allele of rs3766355 and T allele of rs3753380 were found in constructs with lower transcriptional activity of the FP receptor gene.
rs3753380 and rs3766355, SNPs in the promoter and intron 1 regions of the FP receptor gene, correlate with a response to short-term latanoprost treatment in normal volunteers. The genotype of these SNPs may be an important determinant of variability in response to latanoprost. Less