Research on dynamic changes of anterior ocular segment during surgery for developing minimally invasive ophthalmic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
UJI Yukitaka  Mie University, School of Medicine,Ophthalrnology, Professor (40024799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Masahiko  Mie University, School of Medicine, Ophthahnology, Assistant Professor (00422874)
ITO Kunio  Mie University, School of Medicine, Lecturer Assistant Professor (00303727)
DOI Motoaki  Mie University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (80227694)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsophthalmic surgery / ultrasound / invasive surgery / 緑内障手術 / 創口 / 結膜創 / 超音波検査 / 光障害 / 超音波 / 手術侵襲
Research Abstract
In ophthalmic surgery, many different tools are taken in and out of the eye frequently and gas or silicon oil are infused to vitreous cavity. The ophthalmic surgery has to be minimally invasive surgery for avoiding the undesirable influences on the visual function. After trying the operation procedures in the pig eye or rabbit eye, the operation of tools in clinical cases were recorded in DVD, the relations between the operation process and post operative changes of the eye are verified in many cases. Postoperative changes of the structure of the eye were observed with ultrasound biomicroscopy which is not an invasive examination. The results were studied by contrasting the ophthalmologic findings and reflected on the devising the minimally invasive operation. In glaucoma surgery, operation procedure, postoperative persistent bleb leakage and the site of the conjunctival scar left by the surgery were investigated, the third point was shown to be the most important(Atarashii gannka). The ultrasound biomicroscopic findings of the glaucoma surgery wound, anterior chamber angle and ciliary body were anlysed(Angle closure glaucoma). Postoperative complications which were overhanging filtering bleb and triamcinolone acetonide remaining on the fovea after macular hole operation were also reported. Effects of retinal detachment operation on ocular hemodynamics(Arch Ophthalmol) and follow-up of the visual function(Retina) were researched. In relation to these researches, the accuracy of observing the anterior chamber angle(Atarashii gannka),the detection of retinal detachment by the ultrassounnd(Eye), and the histological characteristics of the detached retina(Opthalmic Res). were reported.