TREATMENT OF MACULAR EDEMA BY WATER CHANNEL PROTEIN AQUAPORIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Takashi  NAGASAKI UNIV, DEPT OPHTHALMOL, PROFESSOR, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80234235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Kazuaki  NAGASAKI UNIV, DEPT OPHTHALMOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90284687)
TSUIKI Eiko  NAGASAKI UNIV, DEPT OPHTHALMOL, ASSISTANT, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30363493)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsaquaporin / retinal pigment epithelium / lipid droplet / raft / age-related macular degeneration / retinal edema / retinoid cycle / photodynamic therapy / 網膜 / 糖尿病網膜症 / ミュラー細胞 / 凍結切片 / レーザー光凝固 / 網膜静脈閉塞症
Research Abstract
Aquaporin (AQP) is a water channel protein, which is preserved through animals, planets, and microorganelles. Water can be transported through plasma membrane quickly by AQP. In the eye, the mutation of AQP causes cataract of the lens and lacrimal production and secretion relate to AQP 4 and 5. In this way, the eye and AQPs have important relationship. In our past study, AQP 4 distributed in the Mueller cells and in the retinal pigment epithelium, and has close relationship with retinal edema. In recent study, it is reported that AQP exists in the same part as the raft that is group of membrane lipid by differential centrifugation, which suggests AQP may be related to raft. In order to study the function of AQP 4, we investigated the distribution and changes of lipid droplets that is related to raft. On the other hand, the macular edema is a major cause of visual disturbance in the age-related macular degeneration and the central retinal vein occlusion. Photodynamic therapy is carried out for the age-related degeneration and radial optic neurotomy is for central retinal vein occlusion. The effects (decrease of macular edema) of photodynamic therapy and radial optic neurotomy may be due to the expression of AQP. We accumulated the clinical data of photodynamic therapy and optic neurotomy. From our studies, lipid droplets relate to retinoid cycle which cause the initial response of visual process. AQP may relate to initial response of visual process and the absorption of retinal edema by laser and/or surgery.