Project/Area Number |
17591852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKE Yuichiro Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30233159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASHIMA Yukihiko Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40157186)
KIMURA Itaru Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60296663)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | normal-tention glaucoma / myocilin / opticnerin / gene / heredity / 緑内障 / グリア |
Research Abstract |
New 15 patients with normal-tension glaucoma (NTG) were analized in reported the glaucoma gene mutation such as myocilin and optineulin But none of them were detected any mutation. We also analized the mitochondrial gene mutations which are related with Leber's hereditary optic neuropathy. But there are no obvious relations. Some Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP) of beta-adrenergic receptors genes and Paraoxonase 1 were related to susceptibility to open-angle glaucoma. Furthermore we investigated that the combination of SNP of myocilin, optineulin, and noelin 2 might be related to glaucoma progress. But in vitro study, glia cells culture system from extracted porcine eye has not been reproduced constantly. So we examin the optimal condition about lipofection to primary culture glia cells in order to over-express myocilin.