Project/Area Number |
17591853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSAKA Daijiro Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20215099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEGISHI Kazuno Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10228281)
NAKAMURA Kunihiko Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40255526)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Rho kinase / lens epithelial cell / intraocular lens / secondary cataract / α平滑筋線維アクチン |
Research Abstract |
(1) To prevent fibrosis around anterior capsular margin for keeping accommodation. FA formation requires actomyosin-based contractility that is regulated by Rho-dependent myosin light chain phosphorylation. So inhibitor of Rho A and ROCK/Rho kinase may affect the alpha-smooth muscle actin expression and contractility of lens epithelial cells. However, we could not find stable results. (2) To obtain the IOL which can prevent posterior capsular opacification (PCO) for keeping lens capsule intact (prevention of PCO). We obtained following findings : 1) The stronger adhesive property of the IOL was associated with more effective inhibition of LEC migration by the IOL optic. 2) The stronger the IOL optic pressed collagen membrane, the more effectively LEC migration was inhibited. 3) The blocking ability of IOL optic is dependent on the shape of the edge but not on the optic material. 4) Regardless of IOL materials, to develop more effective sharp edge may be important to reduce PCO. These results suggested that to prevent PCO, the strong adhesive property of IOL optic between IOL optic and posterior capsule, mechanical pressure between IOL optic and posterior capsule produced by IOL haptics, and sharp edge of IOL optic which can block lens epithelial cell migration.