Pathophysiology of conjunctival goblet cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
DOGRU Murato  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (60385284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIMA Hiroshi  International University of Health and Welfare, Mita Hospital, Professor (80199314)
TSUBOTA Kazuo  Keio University, School ofMedicine, Professor (40163878)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsatopic keratoconjunctivitis / goblet cell / dry eye / mucin / pathophysioloay / アトピー性結膜炎 / 病体生理
Research Abstract
An increased understanding of the ocular surface at cellular level in the conjunctiva and the cornea, may help explain the pathogenesis and the subsequent clinical appearance of atopic ocular allergies, which may be potentially blinding. We investigated the MUC 16 and MUC5AC alterations, tear function and the ocular surface disorder in patients with atopic keratoconjunctivitis (AKC). Thirty-six eyes of 18 AKC patients as well as 28 eyes of 14 age and sex matched normal subjects were studied. The subjects underwent corneal sensitivity measurements, Schirmer test, tear film break-up time (BUT), fluorescein and Rose Bengal staining of the ocular surface, conjunctival impression cytology and brush cytology. Impression cytology samples underwent PAS and immunohistochemical staining with MUC 16 and MUC5AC antibodies. Brush cytology specimens underwent evaluation for inflammatory cell numbers and quantitative Real Time -PCR for MUC 16 and MUC5AC mRNA expression. The mean corneal sensitivity and BUT values were significantly lower in patients with AKC, compared to controls (p<0.001). Brush cytology specimens from AKC patients revealed significantly higher numbers of inflammatory cells (p<0.001). Specimens from patient eyes showed positive staining for MUC 5AC and 16. MUC 16 mRNA expression was significantly upregulated with significant downregulation of MUC5AC mRNA expression in eyes with AKC compared to the eyes of control subjects. Ocular surface inflammation, decline in corneal sensitivity, tear film instability, changes in conjunctival epithelial MUC 5AC and 16 mRNA expressions were thought to be important in the pathogenesis of atopic ocular surface disease.